Fee's of RTI



  • Can we file RTI to know why the RTI fee's are different for different states and to whom we need to address this RTI?


  • RTI Experts

    Yes.

    The rules regarding the RTI Act are generally framed by the Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions (Department of Personnel and Training).

    The said ministry is the public authority and the RTI Act is applicable to it. Under Section 2(f) of the RTI Act, you could obtain the certified copies of the relevant documents and records.


Log in to reply