Mudra Loan RTI



  • I want to information about the status of loan sanctioned under my Mudra account. How much maximum loan can I get under the scheme?


  • RTI Experts

    Depends.

    If the concerned information belongs to a government department, then the RTI Act would be applicable to it. Under section 2 (f) of the RTI Act, you could obtain certified copies of the relevant documents and records.

    If the concerned information belongs to a private entity/organisation, then the RTI Act would not apply as RTI Act is not applicable to private bodies/organisations.


Log in to reply