retirement age of teachers of medical colleges



  • I want to file an rti regarding the retirement age of teachers of medical colleges of up especially institutes other than kgmu sgpgi.and since when is it applicable?


  • RTI Experts

    Depends.

    If the said college(s) is a government college, then it is a public authority and the RTI Act is applicable to it. Under section 2 (f) of the RTI Act, you could obtain certified copies of the relevant documents and records pertaining to the age of retirement of teachers.

    If the said college is a private college, then you could file an application with the university or any other body to which it is affiliated to.


Log in to reply