clinical teaching



  • How many hours of minimum bedside clinical teaching per week is mandatory to be undertaken by a faculty member in a medical college.Can this be obtained under RTI?


  • RTI Experts

    Depends.

    If the said college is a government college, then it is a public authority and the RTI Act is applicable to it.

    If it is a private college, then the RTI Act would not be directly applicable and you would have to obtain the information from the concerned body/department under which the college operates.

    Under Section 2(f), you could obtain certified copies of the relevant documents and records pertaining to the subject matter of your query.


Log in to reply