Nizamuddin Dargah



  • I want to know the cost of amount which expend in cleaning, sanitation and removing garbage around the Nizamuddin Dargah and which Department handle these all the things like cleaning or sanitation. Please confirm the cost and the Authority which deal this area for cleaning etc. Is RTI admissable in this case?


  • RTI Experts

    Yes.

    The concerned municipal authority under which the area where the said place is situated is a public authority and the RTI Act is applicable to it.

    You could obtain details regarding the periodical expenditure on maintenance and upkeep of the said place, funds allocated along with purpose, the activities undertaken and other relevant details. Under section 2(f), you could obtain certified copies of the relevant documents and records


Log in to reply