As a citizen of India, am I allowed to get information regarding currencies from RBI through RTI?



  • As a citizen of India, am I allowed to get information regarding currencies from RBI through RTI?



  • Yes

    RBI as per section 2(a) is a public authority and hence comes under the ambit of RTI.

    You can use RTI to get information from RBI. In our experience we have observed that RBI is very good in replying to RTI.


Log in to reply